Is Up & Oat - Ready to Eat - Apple Cinnamon Oat bowls Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- cooked oats
cooked oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED OATS, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, CITRIC ACID), WATER, APPLESAUCE (APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID), APPLE BUTTER [SUGARS (SUGAR, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, BROWN SUGAR), APPLE PUREE, CINNAMON], HEMP SEEDS, QUINOA, BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRY VINEGAR.
Check Up & Oat - Ready to Eat - Apple Cinnamon Oat bowls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Up & Oat - Ready to Eat - Apple Cinnamon Oat bowls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon
Where to buy
Up & Oat - Ready to Eat - Apple Cinnamon Oat bowls is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


