Is Up & Oat - Ready to Eat - Apple Cinnamon Oat bowls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED OATS, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, CITRIC ACID), WATER, APPLESAUCE (APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID), APPLE BUTTER [SUGARS (SUGAR, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, BROWN SUGAR), APPLE PUREE, CINNAMON], HEMP SEEDS, QUINOA, BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRY VINEGAR.
Check Up & Oat - Ready to Eat - Apple Cinnamon Oat bowls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Up & Oat - Ready to Eat - Apple Cinnamon Oat bowls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon
Where to buy
Up & Oat - Ready to Eat - Apple Cinnamon Oat bowls is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


