Is Up & Oat - Ready to Eat - Blueberry Vanilla Oat bowls Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Oats, Wild Blueberries, Coconut Water (Coconut Extract, Water, Citric Acid), Water, Hemp Seeds, Brown Sugar, Quinoa, Vanilla Extract, Wild Blueberry Flavour, Cultured Dextrose, Dry Vinegar, Beet Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, May Contain Gluten
Check Up & Oat - Ready to Eat - Blueberry Vanilla Oat bowls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Up & Oat - Ready to Eat - Blueberry Vanilla Oat bowls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
Breyers Non Dairy Vanilla Oatmilk Frozen Oat Milk Dessert
Where to buy
Up & Oat - Ready to Eat - Blueberry Vanilla Oat bowls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


