Is Up & Up Non-Drowsy Allergy Relief Fexofenadine Hydrochloride Tablets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose monohydrate
- glycol
- magnesium stearate
lactose monohydrate
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fexofenadine HCI, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Croscarmellose Sodium, Fd&C Blue #2 Aluminum Lake, Fd&C Red #4 Aluminum Lake, Fd&C Yellow #6 Aluminium Lake, Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene, Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Pregelatinized Starch, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Up & Up Non-Drowsy Allergy Relief Fexofenadine Hydrochloride Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Up & Up Non-Drowsy Allergy Relief Fexofenadine Hydrochloride Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Allegra Tablets 24 Hrs Non-Drowsy Indoor/Outdoor Allergy Relief 15 ea
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


