Is Up & Up Ultra Strength Antacid 1000 Calcium Carbonate Tropical Fruit Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- magnesium stearate
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Inactive ingredients: adipic acid, D&C Yellow #10 Lake, dextrose, FD&C Red #40 Lake, FD&C Yellow #6 Lake, flavors, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, starch, sucralose.
Check Up & Up Ultra Strength Antacid 1000 Calcium Carbonate Tropical Fruit Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Up & Up Ultra Strength Antacid 1000 Calcium Carbonate Tropical Fruit Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Tums Antacid Chewy Delights Very Cherry Ultra Strength
About this product
Supplement · Piece


