Is Upbeat Juicy Protein Water Daily Boost Summer Lemon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk 2
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- b12
- b5
- b1
- natural flavourings
from milk 2
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water 94%, Whey Protein Isolate (from Milk 2.8%), Lemon Juice from Concentrate (3.0%), Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavourings, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Vitamins (B1, B3, B5, B6, B7, B9, B12)
Check Upbeat Juicy Protein Water Daily Boost Summer Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Upbeat Juicy Protein Water Daily Boost Summer Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
LEMON DELIGHT FLAVORED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, LEMON DELIGHT
LEMON DELIGHT WHITE CHOCOLATE DIPPED HIGH PROTEIN BARS, LEMON DELIGHT
Where to buy
Upbeat Juicy Protein Water Daily Boost Summer Lemon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


