Is Upbeat Protein Powder Daily Boost Blueberry & Raspberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- from milk 81
- whey protein isolate
- b12
- biotin
- b5
- pantothenic acid
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Isolate [from Milk 81%), Natural Colour (Red Beet, Purple Carrot), Acid (Citric Acid), Fruit Juice Powders (Raspberry 1.5%, Blueberry 1.5%), Natural Blueberry and Raspberry Flavourings, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Anti-Foaming Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Chicory Root Fibre, Multi Vitamin Blend (Thiamin (B1), Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), B6, Biotin (B7), Folic Acid (B9), B12)
Check Upbeat Protein Powder Daily Boost Blueberry & Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Upbeat Protein Powder Daily Boost Blueberry & Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Blueberry - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Where to buy
Upbeat Protein Powder Daily Boost Blueberry & Raspberry is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


