Is Upstate Farms Bison Buffalo Ranch Dip, 12 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Hot Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Solids, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Butter Powder (Cream, Salt, Nonfat Milk), Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Spice, Paprika, Potassium Sorbate (For Freshness), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Enzyme
Check Upstate Farms Bison Buffalo Ranch Dip, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Upstate Farms Bison Buffalo Ranch Dip, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Upstate Farms Bison Buffalo Ranch Dip, 12 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


