Is Upstate Farms Bison Buffalo Ranch Dip, 12 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Hot Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Solids, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Butter Powder (Cream, Salt, Nonfat Milk), Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Spice, Paprika, Potassium Sorbate (For Freshness), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Enzyme

Check Upstate Farms Bison Buffalo Ranch Dip, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Upstate Farms Bison Buffalo Ranch Dip, 12 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking