Is Upton's Naturals Vegan Chorizo Seitan Crumbles - 8oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, spicy flavor with a savory depth; firm, crumbly texture that mimics ground meat and holds shape when cooked. Commonly used in tacos, burritos, breakfast scrambles, pasta, pizza, nachos and stews. Customer reviews note robust flavor and good mouthfeel, while a few mention variable spice intensity or pronounced saltiness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic, Guajillo, Oregano, Sea Salt, Onion, Cumin, Black Pepper

Check Upton's Naturals Vegan Chorizo Seitan Crumbles - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Upton's Naturals Vegan Chorizo Seitan Crumbles - 8oz is available at 7 retailers

Central MarketMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichTopping