Is Urban Accents Balsamic And Roasted Onion Veggie Roaster Seasoning Blend Vegan?

Description
Seasoning delivers a tangy, savory profile with roasted-sweet notes and a lightly textured coating that encourages caramelization on vegetables. Commonly used for sheet-pan roasting, it also seasons potatoes, Brussels sprouts and proteins. Reviewers report bold, aromatic results, easy application, and versatile use, though a few find the flavor intensity strong.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoning delivers a tangy, savory profile with roasted-sweet notes and a lightly textured coating that encourages caramelization on vegetables. Commonly used for sheet-pan roasting, it also seasons potatoes, Brussels sprouts and proteins. Reviewers report bold, aromatic results, easy application, and versatile use, though a few find the flavor intensity strong.
Ingredients
Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion and Garlic, Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Thyme, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Balsamic Vinegar), Sherry Wine Powder (Maltodextrin, Sherry Wine Solids), Malic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, And Less Than 2% Soybean Oil, and Silicon Dioxide Added As Processing Aids.
Check Urban Accents Balsamic And Roasted Onion Veggie Roaster Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urban Accents Balsamic And Roasted Onion Veggie Roaster Seasoning Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Dash Onion & Herb Seasoning Blend, Salt Free, Kosher, 2.5 oz
Kinder's Seasoning The Taco Blend With Lime And Ancho Chili
EVERYTHING BAGEL WITH SESAME SEED ONION GARLIC SALT AND POPPY SEED ALL PURPOSE SEASONING, EVERYTHING BAGEL WITH SESAME SEED ONION GARLIC SALT AND POPPY SEED
Simmered pinto beans in mild chili sauce with a traditional blend of chili powder, cumin, garlic, onion and oregano
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


