Is Urban Accents Balsamic And Roasted Onion Veggie Roaster Seasoning Blend Vegetarian?

Description
Seasoning delivers a tangy, savory profile with roasted-sweet notes and a lightly textured coating that encourages caramelization on vegetables. Commonly used for sheet-pan roasting, it also seasons potatoes, Brussels sprouts and proteins. Reviewers report bold, aromatic results, easy application, and versatile use, though a few find the flavor intensity strong.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoning delivers a tangy, savory profile with roasted-sweet notes and a lightly textured coating that encourages caramelization on vegetables. Commonly used for sheet-pan roasting, it also seasons potatoes, Brussels sprouts and proteins. Reviewers report bold, aromatic results, easy application, and versatile use, though a few find the flavor intensity strong.
Ingredients
Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion and Garlic, Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Thyme, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Balsamic Vinegar), Sherry Wine Powder (Maltodextrin, Sherry Wine Solids), Malic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, And Less Than 2% Soybean Oil, and Silicon Dioxide Added As Processing Aids.
Check Urban Accents Balsamic And Roasted Onion Veggie Roaster Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urban Accents Balsamic And Roasted Onion Veggie Roaster Seasoning Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Dash Onion & Herb Seasoning Blend, Salt Free, Kosher, 2.5 oz
Kinder's Seasoning The Taco Blend With Lime And Ancho Chili
EVERYTHING BAGEL WITH SESAME SEED ONION GARLIC SALT AND POPPY SEED ALL PURPOSE SEASONING, EVERYTHING BAGEL WITH SESAME SEED ONION GARLIC SALT AND POPPY SEED
Simmered pinto beans in mild chili sauce with a traditional blend of chili powder, cumin, garlic, onion and oregano
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


