Is Urban Accents Morning Wrap Ground Veggie Meatless Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • textured soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

textured soy flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Textured Soy Flour, Spices (sage, Fennel, Black Pepper, White Pepper), Salt, Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors (spice Extractives Of Fennel, Sage, And Black Pepper), And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking). Contains: Soy.

Check Urban Accents Morning Wrap Ground Veggie Meatless Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Powder

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich