Is Urban Accents Veggie Roaster, Seasoning Blend, Parmesan Mediterranean Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey solids
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Thyme, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors (Milk), Whey Solids, Citric Acid, Natural Lemon Flavor, Yeast Extract And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check Urban Accents Veggie Roaster, Seasoning Blend, Parmesan Mediterranean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Urban Accents Veggie Roaster, Seasoning Blend, Parmesan Mediterranean is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketIGARalphs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiNutty
Texture
GranulePowder
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping