Is Urban Accents Veggie Roaster, Seasoning Blend, Parmesan Mediterranean Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • parmesan cheese

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Thyme, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors (Milk), Whey Solids, Citric Acid, Natural Lemon Flavor, Yeast Extract And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check Urban Accents Veggie Roaster, Seasoning Blend, Parmesan Mediterranean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Urban Accents Veggie Roaster, Seasoning Blend, Parmesan Mediterranean is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketIGARalphs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiNutty
Texture
GranulePowder
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping