Is Urban Eat Tomato & Mozzarella Wrap Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised salted free range egg yolk
  • egg
  • mayonnaise
  • free range pasteurised whole egg
  • basil mayonnaise
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • glycerol
  • calcium carbonate

pasteurised salted free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Tortilla [fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Tomato Seasoning (tomato Powder, Red Bell Pepper, Paprika, Basil), Sugar, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Malic Acid], Mozzarella Cheese (16%) (milk), Basil Mayonnaise (11%) [mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Free Range Pasteurised Whole Egg, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Salted Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (water, Brown Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Basil, Cornflour], Marinated Semi-dried Tomatoes (9%) [tomato, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano], Tomato Sauce [water, Tomato Paste, Red Bell Pepper, Tomato, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Garlic Puree, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Spinach (9%), Spinach Puree]. Contains Wheat, Egg, Mustard.

Check Urban Eat Tomato & Mozzarella Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go