Is Urban Eats Greek Spanakopita Spinach & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 2% feta cheese
  • 7% mizithra cheese
  • feta cheese
  • whey proteins
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (60%) [wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Fats And Oils, Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar], Spinach And Cheese Filling (40%) {spinach, Mizithra Cheese [whey Proteins (from Milk), Salt], Leek, Onion, Feta Cheese [milk, Salt, Enzyme (non Animal Rennet), Culture, Firming Agent (509)], Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Fats And Oils, Salt, Thickener (1414), Dill, Black Pepper}. Contains 20% Spinach, 7% Mizithra Cheese And 2% Feta Cheese. Contains Wheat And Milk. May Contain Egg, Soy And Sesame Seeds.

Check Urban Eats Greek Spanakopita Spinach & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunch