Is Urban Eats Greek Spanakopita Spinach & Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% feta cheese
- milk
- 7% mizithra cheese
- feta cheese
- from milk
- whey proteins
- mizithra cheese
- cheese filling
- non animal rennet
- enzyme
2% feta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pastry (60%) [wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Fats And Oils, Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar], Spinach And Cheese Filling (40%) {spinach, Mizithra Cheese [whey Proteins (from Milk), Salt], Leek, Onion, Feta Cheese [milk, Salt, Enzyme (non Animal Rennet), Culture, Firming Agent (509)], Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Fats And Oils, Salt, Thickener (1414), Dill, Black Pepper}. Contains 20% Spinach, 7% Mizithra Cheese And 2% Feta Cheese. Contains Wheat And Milk. May Contain Egg, Soy And Sesame Seeds.
Check Urban Eats Greek Spanakopita Spinach & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urban Eats Greek Spanakopita Spinach & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip
Park Street Deli Tzatziki Spinach Parmesan With Greek Yogurt
SPINACH & CHEESE GRAIN FREE ALMOND FLOUR PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & CHEESE
Trader Joe's Palak Paneer Spinach & Cheese Seasoned
About this product
Snack · Piece


