Is Urban Eats Sweet & Sour Flavoured Udon Noodle Bowlm 240g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Udon Noodles (78%) [water, Wheat Flour, Thickeners (1420, 401), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Acidity Regulator (270)], Sweet & Sour Flavoured Sauce (20%) [water, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Onion, Pineapple Pulp Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Chilli Sauce (water, Chilli, Salt), Thickeners (1414, 415), Salt, Acidity Regulators (330, 575), Spices, Natural Colour (160c), Yeast Extract], Dehydrated Vegetable, Roasted Sesame Seeds (1%). Contains Gluten, Wheat and Sesame. It may also contain Peanut and Soy.

Check Urban Eats Sweet & Sour Flavoured Udon Noodle Bowlm 240g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Bowl

Flavor
SweetTangySourSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go