Is Urban Eats Sweet & Sour Flavoured Udon Noodle Bowlm 240g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 270

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Udon Noodles (78%) [water, Wheat Flour, Thickeners (1420, 401), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Acidity Regulator (270)], Sweet & Sour Flavoured Sauce (20%) [water, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Onion, Pineapple Pulp Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Chilli Sauce (water, Chilli, Salt), Thickeners (1414, 415), Salt, Acidity Regulators (330, 575), Spices, Natural Colour (160c), Yeast Extract], Dehydrated Vegetable, Roasted Sesame Seeds (1%). Contains Gluten, Wheat and Sesame. It may also contain Peanut and Soy.

Check Urban Eats Sweet & Sour Flavoured Udon Noodle Bowlm 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Bowl

Flavor
SweetTangySourSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go