Is Urban Pie Pizza Co. Truffle Mushroom Olive Pizza Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese made with cow's milk
  • whey
  • romano cheese blend
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • +4 more

romano cheese made with cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (wheat Flour, Water, Rice Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Soy Flour, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Dough Conditioner [dried Wheat Sponge, Yeast], Malted Barley Flour), Low Moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Truffle Alfredo Sauce (water, Alfredo Seasoning [cream Powder {sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Tocopherols, Tri Calcium Phosphate}, Modified Food Starch, Parmesan Cheese {milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Parmesan Cheese Flavor {parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Whey, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Salt}, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Spice], Truffle Oil [sunflower Oil, White Truffle Flavor Concentrate], White Mushrooms, Parmesan And Romano Cheese Blend (parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet], Romano Cheese Made With Cow's Milk [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet], Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking]), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sliced Castelvetrano Olives (castelvetrano Olives, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Sliced Kalamata Style Olives (kalamata Style Olives, Water, Salt, Vinegar), Portabella Mushrooms, Shiitake Mushrooms, Basil, Roasted Garlic Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat. It may also contain Olive Pits.

Check Urban Pie Pizza Co. Truffle Mushroom Olive Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavoryEarthySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnacking