Is Urban Remedy Mind Body Omega Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • green kamut
  • wheatgrass
  • barley grass juice

green kamut

Dietitian note

Kamut (also called Khorasan) is an ancient grain variety of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Water*, Chia Gel* (filtered Water, Chia Seed*), Banana*, Coconut Cream*, Strawberry Puree*, Almond Butter*, Cold-pressed Flax Oil*, Beet Root Powder* Spinach*, Vanilla Protein Powder* (protein Blend* [pea*, Brown Rice*, Quinoa*, Chia Seed*, Amaranth*], Vanilla Flavor*, Sea Salt, Guar Fiber*, Stevia Extract*), Vanilla Extract*, Maca Root Powder*, Greens Blend* (wheatgrass*, Barley Grass Juice*, Alfalfa Grass*, Green Kamut*, Spirulina*, Chlorella* [broken Cell Wall, Vulgaris]), Himalayan Pink Salt, Turmeric Powder* * = Organic. Coconut And Almond

Check Urban Remedy Mind Body Omega against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Urban Remedy Mind Body Omega is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityNuttyEarthyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking