Is Uricalm Max Maximum Strength Urinary Pain Relief Tablets Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pregelatinized starch
pregelatinized starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet: Phenazopyridine Hydrochloride (99.5 mg). Purpose: Urinary Analgesic. Inactive Ingredients: Cornstarch, Cranberry Fruit Powder, Croscarmellose Sodium, FD&C Red 40 Lake, FD&C Yellow 6 Lake, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Mineral Oil, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Talc, Titanium Dioxide and Triacetin.
Check Uricalm Max Maximum Strength Urinary Pain Relief Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uricalm Max Maximum Strength Urinary Pain Relief Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box
Where to buy
Uricalm Max Maximum Strength Urinary Pain Relief Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


