Is Urtekram Organic Nordic Birch Shower Gel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glyceryl oleate
  • glycerin

glyceryl oleate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract*, Sodium Coco Sulfate, Lauryl Glucoside, Glycerin**, Coco Glucoside, Sodium Chloride, Betula Alba Leaf Extract*, Equisetum Arvense Extract*, Glyceryl Oleate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate, Parfum, Citral, Limonene, Linalool, Tocopherol, Beta-Sitosterol, Squalene, (* = Ingredient from Organic Farming, ** = made using Organic ingredients)

Check Urtekram Organic Nordic Birch Shower Gel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Urtekram Organic Nordic Birch Shower Gel is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
Bath