Is USDA All Natural Homestyle Turkey Meatballs - Frozen - 20oz - Good & Gather™ Dairy Free?

Description
Frozen meatballs offer savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture that holds together when heated. Commonly used in pastas, subs, appetizers, and weeknight dinners, reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, though some report occasional dryness or uneven heating depending on preparation method; packaging quality also varies occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen meatballs offer savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture that holds together when heated. Commonly used in pastas, subs, appetizers, and weeknight dinners, reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, though some report occasional dryness or uneven heating depending on preparation method; packaging quality also varies occasionally.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Egg White, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Dehydrated Onions, Dried Cane Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Parsley.
Check USDA All Natural Homestyle Turkey Meatballs - Frozen - 20oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open USDA All Natural Homestyle Turkey Meatballs - Frozen - 20oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
USDA All Natural Homestyle Turkey Meatballs - Frozen - 20oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


