Is USDA All Natural Homestyle Turkey Meatballs - Frozen - 20oz - Good & Gather™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen meatballs offer savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture that holds together when heated. Commonly used in pastas, subs, appetizers, and weeknight dinners, reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, though some report occasional dryness or uneven heating depending on preparation method; packaging quality also varies occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Egg White, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Dehydrated Onions, Dried Cane Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Parsley.

Check USDA All Natural Homestyle Turkey Meatballs - Frozen - 20oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

USDA All Natural Homestyle Turkey Meatballs - Frozen - 20oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish