Is USDA Choice Angus Beef Seasoned Sirloin Strips For Fajitas Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • boneless beef sirloin steak
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • natural flavors including acerola & rosemary extracts
  • natural flavor

boneless beef sirloin steak

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
natural flavors including acerola & rosemary extracts
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Beef Sirloin Steak, Salt, Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Spices, Sugar, Lime Juice Powder (corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavor), Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors Including Acerola & Rosemary Extracts, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Malic Acid, And Less Than 2% Soybean Oil & Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check USDA Choice Angus Beef Seasoned Sirloin Strips For Fajitas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepLunch