Is USDA Organic KOS Organic Superfood Plant Protein Powder Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 3 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • contains tree nuts
  • coconut
  • coconut sugar
  • coconut milk

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Flax Seed, Quinoa, Pumpkin Seed Protein, Chia Seed. SUPERFOODS BLEND (Coconut Milk, Inulin, Acacia Gum, Apple, Carrot, Cranberry, Orange, Brocolli, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Tomato) Alkalized Cocoa, Coconut Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract, Monk fruit extract, Vitamins and Minerals Blend (DL-Alpha Tocopherol, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Iodide, Zinc Oxide, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Niacinamide, Copper Oxide, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Chromium Picolinate, Folic Acid), Digestive Enzyme Blend (Proteases, Amylase, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase). Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut).

Check USDA Organic KOS Organic Superfood Plant Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepSnacking