Is USDA PRIME NATURAL ANGUS NEW YORK STRIP STEAK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat milk

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sour dressing, non-fat milk, palm oil, modified corn starch soybean oil, mono and diglycerides, gelatin, lactic acid, guar gum, potassium sorbate to protect flavor, citric acid, acetic acid, natural and artificial flavors, carrageenan, sodium phosphate, beta-carotene, pineapple pineapple tidbits, unsweetened pineapple juice, mandarin oranges mandarin oranges, water, sugar, marshmallow corn syrup, modified corn starch, coconut flakes desiccated coconut, propylene glycol, salt, corn starch, sodium metabisulfite, sodium benzoate to protect flavor, xanthan gum, annatto color

Check USDA PRIME NATURAL ANGUS NEW YORK STRIP STEAK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

USDA PRIME NATURAL ANGUS NEW YORK STRIP STEAK is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketJewel-Osco

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal Prep