Is USN Select Diet Protein Meal Replacement Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • refined soya bean oil
  • soya protein isolate

refined soya bean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (46%) [Whey protein concentrate (Milk), Soya protein isolate, Milk protein isolate], Maltodextrin, Refined soya bean oil, Refined coconut oil, Vitamin and Mineral Blend [Potassium chloride, Di-Calcium phosphate, Magnesium bisglycinate, Ferrous (Iron II) bisglycinate, Ascorbicoacid, Zinc bisglycinate , Menaquinone-7, D-Alpha-tocopherol acetate, Nicotinamide; Magnesium oxide, Copper bisglycinate, L-Selenomethionine, Retinol acetate, Manganese bisglycinate, Calcium pantothenate, Pyridoxal 5-phosphate, Riboflavin 5-phosphate, Cholecalciferol, Phylloquinone, Thiamine HCI, Folic acid, Potassium iodide, Methylcobalamin, D-Biotin], Flavouring, Waxy maize starch, Polydextrose, Thickener (Xanthan gum), Colour (Carotene), Sweetener (Sucralose).

Check USN Select Diet Protein Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep