Is USN Select Diet Protein Meal Replacement Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- xanthan gum
- D-biotin
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin 5-phosphate
- +6 more
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (46%) [Whey protein concentrate (Milk), Soya protein isolate, Milk protein isolate], Maltodextrin, Refined soya bean oil, Refined coconut oil, Vitamin and Mineral Blend [Potassium chloride, Di-Calcium phosphate, Magnesium bisglycinate, Ferrous (Iron II) bisglycinate, Ascorbicoacid, Zinc bisglycinate , Menaquinone-7, D-Alpha-tocopherol acetate, Nicotinamide; Magnesium oxide, Copper bisglycinate, L-Selenomethionine, Retinol acetate, Manganese bisglycinate, Calcium pantothenate, Pyridoxal 5-phosphate, Riboflavin 5-phosphate, Cholecalciferol, Phylloquinone, Thiamine HCI, Folic acid, Potassium iodide, Methylcobalamin, D-Biotin], Flavouring, Waxy maize starch, Polydextrose, Thickener (Xanthan gum), Colour (Carotene), Sweetener (Sucralose).
Check USN Select Diet Protein Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open USN Select Diet Protein Meal Replacement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
STRAWBERRY PROTEIN MEAL BARS, STRAWBERRY
Kellogg's Special K Protein Meal Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Quaker Select Starts Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar/Cinnamon/Banana, Fiber & Protein
Think Thin! High Protein Meal Alternative Nutrition Bar, White Chocolate, 2.1 Ounce Bar (Pack of 10)
About this product
Beverage · Powder


