Is Utterly Butterly Lightly Spread 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • acid - lactic acid
  • emulsifiers - e471

acid - lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (Rapeseed, Sustainable Palm), Buttermilk, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers - E471, E476, Preservative - Potassium Sorbate, Acid - Lactic Acid, Colours - Annatto Bixin, Curcumin, Flavouring

Check Utterly Butterly Lightly Spread 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Utterly Butterly Lightly Spread 500g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingSnacking