Is Utterly Butterly Spread 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • e471

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, lightly buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and for melting over hot foods or in simple baking. Customers often cite consistent flavor and easy spreadability, with occasional comments about firmness straight from the refrigerator and overall value for the 500g size and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (Rapeseed, Sustainable Palm, Sunflower), Buttermilk, Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, Lecithins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acid (Lactic Acid), Colours (Curcumin, Annatto Bixin), Flavouring

Check Utterly Butterly Spread 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Utterly Butterly Spread 500g is available at 4 retailers

AppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcado

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingMeal Prep