Is Utz Baked Cheddar Cheese Balls - 8.5oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk solids
  • milkfat
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Puffed baked snack offers a savory, tangy flavor with a crisp exterior and light, airy interior. Commonly eaten straight from bag, served at gatherings, or used as a crunchy topping. Reviewers mention reliable crunch and bold taste, portability for snacking, and complaints about excess powder and broken pieces in bag.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Or Safflower Oil), Whey, Maltodextrin (Derived From Corn), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Utz Baked Cheddar Cheese Balls - 8.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Utz Baked Cheddar Cheese Balls - 8.5oz is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteTargetGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go