Is Utz Baked Cheese Balls Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lacticacid
  • disodiuminosinate
  • natural flavor

lacticacid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodiuminosinate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Lacticacid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Disodiuminosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Artificial Flavor

Check Utz Baked Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Utz Baked Cheese Balls is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Utz Baked Cheese Balls | Spoonful