Is Utz Baseballs White Cheddar Cheeseballs Flavored 241g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • lactose
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • enzymes

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil Or Canola Oil), Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Lactose *, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Butter (cream, Salt), Lactic Acid, Enzymes, Natural Flavor. "adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugars. Contains: Milk.

Check Utz Baseballs White Cheddar Cheeseballs Flavored 241g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go