Is Utz Baseballs White Cheddar Cheeseballs Flavored 241g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • lactose
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil Or Canola Oil), Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Lactose *, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Butter (cream, Salt), Lactic Acid, Enzymes, Natural Flavor. "adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugars. Contains: Milk.

Check Utz Baseballs White Cheddar Cheeseballs Flavored 241g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go