Is Utz Carolina Style Barbecue Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil And/Or Sunflower (1), Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Spices (Including Mustard), Maltodextrin, Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Tomato Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor.
Check Utz Carolina Style Barbecue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Carolina Style Barbecue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
About this product
Chips · Pouch


