Is Utz Cheese Balls Baked Cheddar Corn Snacks Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- microbial enzymes
- natural flavour
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, And Canola Oil), Whey, Sugars (maltodextrin), Cheese Blend (semisoft And Cheddar Cheese [milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes]), Milk Fat, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Tartrazine, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Artificial Flavour. Contains Milk.
Check Utz Cheese Balls Baked Cheddar Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Cheese Balls Baked Cheddar Corn Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Snack · Piece


