Is Utz Cheese Balls Baked Cheddar Corn Snacks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk solids
- milk
- milk fat
- cheddar cheese
- cheese blend
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- microbial enzymes
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, And Canola Oil), Whey, Sugars (maltodextrin), Cheese Blend (semisoft And Cheddar Cheese [milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes]), Milk Fat, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Tartrazine, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Artificial Flavour. Contains Milk.
Check Utz Cheese Balls Baked Cheddar Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Cheese Balls Baked Cheddar Corn Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Snack · Piece


