Is Utz Cheese Balls Baked Cheddar Corn Snacks Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk solids
- milk fat
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese blend
- whey
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, And Canola Oil), Whey, Sugars (maltodextrin), Cheese Blend (semisoft And Cheddar Cheese [milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes]), Milk Fat, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Tartrazine, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Artificial Flavour. Contains Milk.
Check Utz Cheese Balls Baked Cheddar Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Cheese Balls Baked Cheddar Corn Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Snack · Piece


