Is Utz Cheese Balls Baked Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheese
  • milkfat
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • butter
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy, airy spheres deliver a pronounced savory taste with a light, crunchy snap and fine powder that leaves fingertips dusted. Often eaten straight from the bag, they serve as casual snack, party finger food, or salty addition to lunchboxes and movie nights. Reviews note consistent flavor and satisfying crunch texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Com Oil, Sunflower Oil Or Canola Oil), Whey, Maltodextrin, Milkfat, Semisoft. Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate. Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes). Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Butter (cream, Salt), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Utz Cheese Balls Baked Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Utz Cheese Balls Baked Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go