Is Utz Dips French Onion 15 oz. Jar (3 Jars) Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Onion Extract, Glucono-delta-lactone, Lactic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Datem, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Color

Check Utz Dips French Onion 15 oz. Jar (3 Jars) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Utz Dips French Onion 15 oz. Jar (3 Jars) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich
Lactose Free? Utz Dips French Onion 15 oz. Jar (3 Jars) | Spoonful