Is Utz Gourmet Caramel Popcorn Clusters Barrel - 20oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich sweet flavor with distinct crunchy clusters; large barrel offers portion for sharing. Often used for movie nights, parties, gift bowls, or casual snacking. Reviewers commonly praise taste and texture and the generous size; some note uneven coating and occasional overly hard pieces, while others find sweetness well balanced overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Popcorn, Brown Sugar, Almonds, Cashews, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Canola Oil And Soy Lecithin.

Check Utz Gourmet Caramel Popcorn Clusters Barrel - 20oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Utz Gourmet Caramel Popcorn Clusters Barrel - 20oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterTargetVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryNutty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go