Is Utz Jalapeno & Cheddar Dip 9 oz. Can (2 Cans) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Skim Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Jalapeno Peppers, Tomato Paste, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Annatto Color, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic
Check Utz Jalapeno & Cheddar Dip 9 oz. Can (2 Cans) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Jalapeno & Cheddar Dip 9 oz. Can (2 Cans) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
Nabisco Easy Cheese Pasturized Cheese Snack Cheddar 8oz Can
Where to buy
Utz Jalapeno & Cheddar Dip 9 oz. Can (2 Cans) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Can


