Is Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' BBQ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • lactose
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar
  • cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A kettle-cooked chip offering pronounced smoky barbecue flavor with a hearty, crunchy texture. Commonly consumed as a casual snack, party chip, or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and bold seasoning, while some mention occasional uneven flavor intensity or a strong salty finish in certain bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Peanut Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Fructose, Cream, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Paprika (for Color), Tomato Powder, Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin, Spice, Lactose, Extractive Of Paprika And Turmeric (for Color), Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Nonfat Milk, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' BBQ is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping