Is Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' BBQ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • lactic acid

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A kettle-cooked chip offering pronounced smoky barbecue flavor with a hearty, crunchy texture. Commonly consumed as a casual snack, party chip, or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and bold seasoning, while some mention occasional uneven flavor intensity or a strong salty finish in certain bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Peanut Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Fructose, Cream, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Paprika (for Color), Tomato Powder, Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin, Spice, Lactose, Extractive Of Paprika And Turmeric (for Color), Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Nonfat Milk, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' BBQ is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping