Is Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' BBQ Vegetarian?

Description
A kettle-cooked chip offering pronounced smoky barbecue flavor with a hearty, crunchy texture. Commonly consumed as a casual snack, party chip, or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and bold seasoning, while some mention occasional uneven flavor intensity or a strong salty finish in certain bags.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A kettle-cooked chip offering pronounced smoky barbecue flavor with a hearty, crunchy texture. Commonly consumed as a casual snack, party chip, or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and bold seasoning, while some mention occasional uneven flavor intensity or a strong salty finish in certain bags.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Peanut Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Fructose, Cream, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Paprika (for Color), Tomato Powder, Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin, Spice, Lactose, Extractive Of Paprika And Turmeric (for Color), Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Nonfat Milk, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.
Check Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Where to buy
Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' BBQ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


