Is Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' Sweet BBQ Crunchy Potato Chips 8 oz. Bag (3 Bags) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Fructose, Salt, Cream, Cheddar And Blue Cheeses (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Paprika, Tomato Powder, Whey, Maltodextrin, Spice, Lactose, Extractive Of Paprika And Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Nonfat Milk, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor
Check Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' Sweet BBQ Crunchy Potato Chips 8 oz. Bag (3 Bags) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' Sweet BBQ Crunchy Potato Chips 8 oz. Bag (3 Bags) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Original Salted Potato Chips 8oz Bag
MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ
Miss Vickies Smokehouse BBQ Potato Chips 1.375 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' Sweet BBQ Crunchy Potato Chips 8 oz. Bag (3 Bags) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


