Is Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Unsalted The Pounder - 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • buttermilk solids
  • natural butter flavor
  • lactic acid

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Buttermilk Solids, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast, Natural Butter Flavor, Vinegar, Sodium Caseinate, Soda

Check Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Unsalted The Pounder - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Unsalted The Pounder - 16 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go